Departments

The College of Natural and Applied Sciences of Crawford University is headed by Professor Gbolagade Durodola Gbolagunte who is the Dean. It is structured into three (3)
Departments and eight (8) Programmes they are namely:

1.      Department of Biological Sciences with two programmes, which are…

2.      Department of Mineral and Earth Sciences with 3 programmes there in, namely:

  • Geology,
  • Industry Chemistry and
  • Physics with Electronics

3.      Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences with two (2) programmes namely:

ACADEMIC STRENGTH

Each Department offers a Bachelor’s honours degree, B.Sc. (Hons.) after the successful
completion of the academic programme of study which entails course units system
as stipulated by the University regulations on Unit Course system

 TABLE 1

LIST OF FULL TIME ACADEMIC STAFF OF THE COLLEGE

S/N

NAMES

DESIGNATION

PROGRAMME

1.

G.D. GBOLAGUNTE

PROFESSOR

BIOCHEMISTRY

2.

J.S.O. OLUDOTUN

PROFESSOR

PHYSICS WITH ELECTRONICS

3.

A.J. ADEOLA

SNR. LECTURER

GEOLOGY

4.

J.A. AKINTOBI

SNR. LECTURER

COMPUTER SCIENCES/ICT

5.

F.V. AGBAJE-DANIELS (MRS.)

SNR. LECTURER

MICROBIOLOGY

6.

K.N. ONAIWU

SNR..LECTURER

PHYSICS WITH ELECTRONICS

7.

A.O. FABOYEDE (MRS.)

LECTURER I

MICROBIOLOGY

8.

T. ADEFOKUN

LECTURER I

MATH

9.

A.N. MADU

LECTURER I

IND. CHEMISTRY

10.

M.O. ADIGUN

LECTURER I

MICROBIOLOGY

11.

E. OGUNLANA

LECTURER I

BIOCHEMISTRY

12.

C.E.O. IKANONE

LECTURER I

BIOCHEMISTRY

13.

C.C.O KONOFUA (MRS.)

LECTURER I

MICROBIOLOGY

14.

O.O AKINNAWO

LECTURER I

PHYSICS WITH ELECTRONICS

15.

O.O. AFOLABI

LECTURER I

MICROBIOLOGY

16.

A.G. USIFO

LECTURER I

PHYSICS WITH ELECTRONICS

17.

V.O. FAGOYINBO

LECTURER I

GEOLOGY

18.

V.A. DAIRO (MISS)

LECTURER II

GEOLOGY

19.

A.D. FOLAWEWO

LECTURER II

IND. CHEMISTRY

20.

O.D.O. OLATUNJI (MISS)

LECTURER II

GEOLOGY

21.

M.O. ADEYEMI

ASST. LECTURER

GEOLOGY

22.

O.S. BANKOLE – OJO

ASST. LECTURER

IND. CHEMISTRY

23.

R. EKPO

ASST. LECTURER

COMP. SCIENCES/ ICT

24.

O.E. AKINMERESE

ASST. LECTURER

COMP. SCIENCES/ ICT

25.

O.J. ADEBAYO

ASST. LECTURER

COMP. SCIENCES/ ICT

26.

V. ADEWALE (MISS)

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

COMP. SCIENCES/ ICT